HomePrivacy & Cookies

Security & Privacy Policy

This document sets out how Sandringham Financial Partners Ltd (‘Sandringham’) handles data that identifies you. You should read it in conjunction with the Sandringham Financial Partners Website Terms and Conditions of which this Privacy Policy forms part. You also provide us with information off-line, which is governed by separate terms and conditions and data protection policies.

At Sandringham, we strongly believe in protecting the privacy of your personal information. This statement describes the privacy practices we apply to the Sandringham websites and microsites. As part of that, it also expresses our approach to complying with the data protection laws that apply in the United Kingdom. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of the changed document in the same way as we notify changes to the Sandringham Website Terms and Conditions.

If you have any questions regarding this policy please contact us via channels outlined on the Contact Us page of our websites.

 The following describes the possible information we collect

  • Cookies

Cookies are used on our site to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website.

Some cookies are essential so you can move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, some services you've asked for can't be provided. These cookies don't gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

What are cookies and how do they work?

Cookies are small bits of text that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Your browser sends these cookies back to the website every time you visit the site again, so it can recognise you and can then tailor what you see on the screen.

Some of the cookies we use: 

Certain cookies are necessary in order for you to use our websites. These are used 'in-session' each time you visit and then expire when you leave the site. They’re not stored on your computer and they don't contain any personal data. However, you can delete them via your browser if you wish to, but this will restrict the functions that you're able to carry out on our sites.

Session cookies 

These enable you to carry out some essential functions on our sites, such as maintaining log in details for the session or a transaction. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the internet. They are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session or logout of certain areas.

Secure cookie

A secure cookie is only used when a browser is visiting a server via HTTPS, ensuring that the cookie is always encrypted when transmitting from client to server. This makes the cookie less likely to be exposed to cookie theft via eavesdropping.

Persistent cookies

These are used to persist a user's preference across e.g. setting items such as the open status of the carousel, and remain until the expiry date and time set by the web server (or otherwise manually deleted by the user).

Analytics

We like to keep track of what pages and links are popular and which ones don't get used so much to help us keep our sites relevant and up to date. It's also very useful to be able to identify trends of how people navigate (find their way through) our sites and help us provide a more friendly solution.

Third-party cookie

Google Analytics tracking (and most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about site visitors. However, Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about website visitors.

Managing your cookies

You’ll find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org, which gives details on how to delete cookies from your computer. For information on how to do this on your mobile phone browser, please see your handset manual.

  •  Log files

Like most standard Web site servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

  •  Email addresses

Your email address may be stored to allow login to Sandringham websites. In addition your email address may be used to communicate information relevant to services provided.

 

Sharing and use of information

Advertising – Sandringham website and its microsites may include interactive advertising for other businesses. We may use, and provide to third parties, anonymous demographic data to target this advertising more appropriately.

Newsletters - We have regular Partner and Client update newsletters and other occasional emails, which all Sandringham Partners and their clients may receive. Personal information held may be used to make these newsletters more appropriate.


Changes in Sandringham Financial Partners businesses - If the businesses of Sandringham Financial Partners Limited are transferred to other legal entities or are acquired by a third party, we may transfer personal data we then hold to that party.

Place of processing - All personal information is held on and processed on servers based in UK data centres.

 

Security

We have security measures in place to protect our systems and access is under strict guidelines.

However, it remains your responsibility:

•          to protect against unauthorised access to your Sandringham Client Portal / My Planner website access details;

•          to ensure against use by anyone else of the Sandringham websites and microsites through the machine you use while you are logged on to the Sandringham websites and/or microsites;

•          to log off or exit from the Sandringham website and/or microsites when not using it; and

•          to keep your password secret.


Opt-out policy

You may have your Sandringham Client Portal details removed from our systems at any time. To remove yourself please call your Financial Adviser or the Sandringham Head Office and they will tell you how we remove your Details.

 

Disclosure for legal reasons

We reserve the right to communicate such of a Member's personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, and which make a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.


Contacting Sandringham Financial Partners

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Sandringham Financial Partners, you should call Sandringham Financial Partners or speak to your Sandringham Financial Partner Adviser. You can also call our Head Office to get a copy of the personal data we hold about you or a description of that data. Please note that by English law we are entitled to charge you a small sum for providing this information.

If you change any of your personal details or you want us to correct any personally identifiable information you should call your Financial Adviser and they will endeavour to make the changes you request.


Links to third party sites

Our site contains links to other sites. Sandringham Financial Partners are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those web sites.


Data Protection Information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.gov.uk. You can search for our Data Protection Notification there, should you so wish.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to our Website and any other place we deem appropriate. After we have posted changes, if you use the Sandringham websites or any microsite within them you will be bound by the terms of change to our new privacy policy.


Things to remember about Privacy?

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of, and access to, your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Cookies

This website uses 'cookies' to anonymously enhance your browsing experience, but does not store any personal information. By closing this message and continuing to use the website you are agreeing to their use. Please read our Privacy Policy for more information.